Skilled Visas

Skilled Visas

For those who are highly skilled and whose occupations are listed on either the Skilled Occupation List or the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List of Australia, one or more of the following visas would be applicable:

Subclass 189:

This is a Skilled Points Test based permanent visa. This does not require any form of sponsorship from employer, government or even family.

In order to meet the requirements of this visa you will need to:

  • Nominate an occupation that is on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Obtain a suitable Skills Assessment from the relevant authority for the nominated occupation
  • Have not yet turned 50 years old
  • Achieve a score of 60 points
  • Have at least competent English. This is when you achieve a score of at least 6.0 points in each of the 4 components of IELTS {Speaking, Reading, Writing and Listening} that has been undertaken in the three years immediately before lodging the visa application. There are other tests and other eligibility factors to meet the requirements of Competent English. Please refer to Competent English page for more information.
  • You will also need to be invited by the Minister by sending you a letter of Invitation to apply for the visa.

Subclass 190:

This is also a Skilled Points test based Permanent visa. However, it requires the applicant to be nominated by a state or Territory government in order to meet the eligibility requirements of this visa. Apart from being nominated by a state or territory, the applicant also needs to have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list (Consolidated Skilled Occupations List)
  • Obtained a suitable Skills assessment from the relevant Skills Assessment Authority for your occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years old
  • Achieve a total of 60 points for the Skilled Points test including the points earned for a state or Territory government nominating you.
  • At least competent English.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489)

This is a temporary visa that allows the applicants to stay in specific regions of Australia for up to 4 years. There are a few pathways for this visa as follows:

  • Invited pathway: this is where you will need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and receive a letter of Invitation from the minister to apply. You must also have:
    • been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
    • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
    • a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
    • not yet turned 50 years of age
    • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
    • at least competent English
  • For the Extended Stay Pathway: This is for those who already hold 489 visa and wish to extend this. In this case, applicants need to apply for Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (Subclass 489) visa
  • Family sponsored: This is for applicants who have family members who hold either a subclass 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa. They will need to apply for Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (Subclass 489) visa

Skilled Visas

For: Potential migrants with skills and qualifications that are currently in demand in Australia.

Work Visas

For: People who are looking to work temporarily in Australia and for businesses that are looking to recruit overseas workers.

Partner / Family Visas

For: People who are looking to join their partner in Australia who is already an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Student Visas

For: People who are looking to join their partner in Australia who is already an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Business Visas

For: People who are looking to join their partner in Australia who is already an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Refugee and humanitarian visas

For: people who are subject to persecution in their home country of nationality or usual residence and are in need of resettlement.

Visitor Visa

For: No matter what your reasons, we can assist you in getting the right visitor visa to suit your purpose.

Other Australian Visas

For: Some of these visas include visas for emergency rescue, training and research, medical treatment and superyacht crew.

Visa Cancellation & Refusal Appeals

For: Cancellation and refusals of visas have severe consequences on future visas for the applicant.

Tribunal Review Appeals

For: Migration Review tribunals (now called the AAT) offers an opportunity for those whose visas have been refused.

Ministerial Intervention Requests

For: As professional migration agents, we can assist in writing a letter requesting the minister to intervene in your migration matter if applicable.

Citizenship Services

For: Australia NZ Migration Centre provides you with assistance and advice in citizenship matters if you intend to become an Australian citizen.

+61-(0)-449-260-466
+61-(0)-425-334-337
info@ausnzmigration.com.au